Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for October

October 1

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank & Deb Arva

Servers – Connie Cassell & Heather Freberg

Prayer Room – Barb Grove

Worship Leader – Tammy Abraham

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Tammy Abraham

Acolyte – Courtney Levengood

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barb Grove

 

October 8

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & James Johnson

Prayer Room – Peggy Hayman

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Liam Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Brian & Alethea Cavada

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Leah Grove

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

October 15

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Connie Cassell & Mike Foreman

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Louise May

Prayer Room – James Johnson

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Leah Grove & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Whitney Murray

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Elijah Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

October 22

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil Gardner & James Johnson

Servers – Wanda Robbins & Joey Torino

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Sue Temple

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Levina Trump

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Kathy Parthemore & Dave Speese

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Lucas Weigard

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Paul Otto

Nursery – Anna Stauffer & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

October 29

Parking Lot Greeter – Bill Johnston

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wanda Robbins & Chris Carlen

Servers – Frank & Deb Arva

Prayer Room – Ed Schultz

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Paul Otto

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Beth Valvo & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca & Elijah Wert

Prayer Room – Whitney Murray

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Parthemore & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Marsha Dutton, Wendy Hoverter, Troy Roadcap, Nola Weeks, Seth Weigard