Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for December

December 3

Parking Lot Greeter – Dorothy Frey

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joey Torino & Chris Carlen

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Liam Carlen

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Elijah Wert

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barb Grove

 

December 10

Parking Lot Greeter – Dorothy Frey

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Servers – Tammy Abraham & Dan Hasenauer

Prayer Room – Connie Cassell

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Paul Otto

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Levina Trump

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca & Elijah Wert

Prayer Room – Ginger Grieb

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Lucas Weigard

Kidz 4 Jesus – Leah Grove & Courtney Levengood

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

December 17

Parking Lot Greeter – Dorothy Frey

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Connie Cassell & Mike Foreman

Servers – Pat Ensminger & Chris Carlen

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – James Johnson

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Leah Grove & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Whitney Murray

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Barbara Grove

Acolyte – Alethea Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

December 24 (one service)

Parking Lot Greeter – Dorothy Frey

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

Service

Greeters – Wil Gardner & James Johnson

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Louise May

Prayer Room – Barb Grove

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

December 31

Parking Lot Greeter – Dorothy Frey

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Bill Johnston & Andy Lamonna

Servers – Frank & Deb Arva

Prayer Room – Peggy Hayman

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Liam Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Paul Otto

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Brian & Alethea Cavada

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Marsha Dutton, Wendy Hoverter, Troy Roadcap, Nola Weeks, Seth Weigard