Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for November

November 4

Parking Lot Greeter – Troy Roadcap

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Chris Carlen & Louise May

Servers – Carla Rozanskas & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dave Speese & Tina Beasley

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barbara Grove

 

November 11

Parking Lot Greeter – Troy Roadcap

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Andy Lamonna & Paul Otto

Servers – Chris Carlen & Linda Batchelor

Prayer Room – Betty Pensinger

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Peggy Hayman & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Ginger Grieb

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Leah Grove

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

November 18

Parking Lot Greeter – Troy Roadcap

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Kathy Parthemore & Wanda Robbins

Servers – Frank & Deb Arva

Prayer Room – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Worship Leader – James Johnson

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Paul Otto

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Levina Trump

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Barbara Grove

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Fegan

Nursery – Rebecca Wert & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

November 25

Parking Lot Greeter – Troy Roadcap

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vicki Gardner

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Tiffany Roadcap

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Heidi Arva & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Paul Otto & Dennis Lehman

Prayer Room – Barbara Grove

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Courtney Levengood

Nursery – Brian Cavada & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Puppets

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Seth Weigard