Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for May

May 5

Parking Lot Greeter – Dottie Frey

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Connie Cassell & Paul Otto

Servers – Pete & Dottie Frey

Prayer Room – Karey Lou Schultz

Worship Leader – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Andy Lamonna

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Alethea Cavada

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca, Eli, & Zoe Wert

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

May 12

Parking Lot Greeter – Dottie Frey

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Louise May & Chris Carlen

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Donna Lamonna

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Whitney Murray & Shelly Taylor

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Mike Grove

Acolyte – Cora Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Leah Grove & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

May 19

Parking Lot Greeter – Dottie Frey

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Betty Pensinger & Sarah Seaman

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Louise May

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Beth Valvo & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Alaysia Beasley & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

May 26

Parking Lot Greeter – Dottie Frey

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Servers – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Prayer Room – Connie Cassell

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Levina Trump & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Kidz 4 Jesus – Alaysia Beasley & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz