Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for July

June 3

Parking Lot Greeter – Nola Weeks

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Servers – Marsha Dutton & Tiffany Roadcap

Prayer Room – Maynard Cassell

Worship Leader – Dick Closson

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Levina Trump

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Donna Lamonna

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Tina Beasley & Duane Shope

Prayer Room – Lorin Beasley

Worship Leader – Dick Closson

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barbara Grove

 

June 10

Parking Lot Greeter – Nola Weeks

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Donna Lamonna & Duane Shope

Servers – Levina Trump & Chris Carlen

Prayer Room – Dick Closson

Worship Leader – Tiffany Roadcap

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dick & Jean Closson

Prayer Room – Maynard Cassell

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Anna Stauffer

Nursery – Leah Grove & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

June 17

Parking Lot Greeter – Nola Weeks

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Levina Trump & Beth Valvo

Servers – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Prayer Room – Jean Closson

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Marsha Dutton

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Ginger Grieb & Leah Grove

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

June 24

Parking Lot Greeter – Nola Weeks

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank & Deb Arva

Servers – Dick & Jean Closson

Prayer Room – Troy Roadcap

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Duane Shope

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Puppets

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Seth Weigard