Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for February

February 4

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Ed Schultz

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Andy Lamonna

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Paul Otto & Dave Speese

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

February 11

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Chris Carlen & Connie Cassell

Servers – Pete & Dottie Frey

Prayer Room – Karey Lou Schultz

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Peggy Hayman & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Parthemore & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

February 18

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Cooky Esworthy & Mike Foreman

Servers – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Tiffany Roadcap

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Levina Trump

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Michael Grove

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Anna Stauffer & Courtney Levengood

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Alethea Cavada

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

February 25

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – James Johnson & Bill Johnston

Servers – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Helen Arnold

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt Arva & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Brian Cavada & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Seth Weigard