Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for April

April 1

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wanda Robbins & Carla Rozanskas

Servers – Connie Cassell & Heather Freberg

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Nursery – Ed Schultz & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barbara Grove

 

April 8

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank & Deb Arva

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & Joey Torino

Prayer Room – Betty Pensinger

Worship Leader – James Johnson

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Peggy Hayman & Andy Lamonna

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Levina Trump & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Barbara Grove

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Matt Arva & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

April 15

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Louise May

Prayer Room – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Paul Otto

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Ed Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Brian & Alethea Cavada

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dave Speese & Tina Beasley

Prayer Room – Barbara Grove

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt Arva & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

April 22

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Servers – Kathy Parthemore & Wanda Robbins

Prayer Room – Ed Schultz

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Alethea Cavada & Cooky Esworthy

Prayer Room – Helen Arnold

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Kidz 4 Jesus – Anna Stauffer & Leah Grove

Nursery – Brian Cavada & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

April 29

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Dan & Jody Hasenauer

Servers – Carla Rozanskas & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Mike Foreman

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis Lehman & Whitney Murray

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Paul Otto

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Seth Weigard