Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for January

January 6

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Sarah Seaman & Betty Pensinger

Servers – Frank & Deb Arva

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Dan Hasenauer

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiffany Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Michael Grove

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

January 13

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Servers – Linda Batchelor & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Connie Cassell

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Sue Temple & Dottie Frey

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Brian & Alethea Cavada

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Ginger Grieb & Kathy Fegan

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

January 20

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Dan & Jody Hasenauer

Servers – Chris Carlen & Connie Cassell

Prayer Room – Dottie Frey

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Beth Valvo & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Frank Arva

Acolyte – Cora Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Alaysia Beasley & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Alethea Cavada

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

January 27

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Kathy Parthemore

 

1st Service

Greeters – Louise May & Whitney Murray

Servers – Les & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Shelly Taylor & Whitney Murray

Prayer Room – Duane Shope

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Paul Otto

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz