Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for April

April 7

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Louise May & Whitney Murray

Servers – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Prayer Room – Betty Pensinger

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Nursery – Sue Temple & Dottie Frey

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Alethea Cavada

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

April 14

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Bill Johnston & Andy Lamonna

Servers – Linda Batchelor & Sue Temple

Prayer Room – Whitney Murray

Worship Leader – Dan Hasenauer

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiffany Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Brian & Alethea Cavada

Prayer Room – Carl Levengood

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Leah Grove & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

April 21

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Chris Carlen & Connie Cassell

Prayer Room – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Beth Valvo & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Alaysia Beasley & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

April 28

Parking Lot Greeter – Karey Lou Schultz

Coffee Maker – Joe & Judy Lehmer

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & James Johnson

Prayer Room – Peggy Hayman

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Carol Slaseman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Eli Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Matt & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Alaysia Beasley

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz