Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for December

December 2

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Frank & Deb Arva

Servers – Delores Rider & Carol Slaseman

Prayer Room – Karey Lou Schultz

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Beth Valvo & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dennis & Wendy Hoverter

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Catie Levengood

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Barbara Grove

 

December 9

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Carla Rozanskas & Dan Hasenauer

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Matt Arva

Nursery – Peggy Hayman & Pat Ensminger

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Donna Lamonna & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Whitney Murray & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Andy Lamonna

Acolyte – Cora Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Ginger Grieb & Leah Grove

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

December 16

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Batty Pensinger & Sarah Seaman

Servers – James Johnson & Chris Carlen

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Duane Shope & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Dave Speese & Tina Beasley

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Marsha Dutton

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

December 23

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Dan & Jody Hasenauer

Servers – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Andy Lamonna

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Levina Trump & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Alethea Cavada & Dennis Lehman

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Floyd Carlen

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

December 30

Parking Lot Greeter – Wil Gardner

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – James Johnson

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Sue Temple & Heidi Arva

Nursery – Peggy Hayman & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Barbara Grove

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Anna Stauffer & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz