Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for February

February 3

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Pete & Dottie Frey

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Nola Weeks

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Deb Arva

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Rebecca, Eli, & Zoe Wert

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Nola Weeks

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Nursery – Leah Grove & Alaysia Beasley

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

February 10

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Servers – Dan Hasenauer & James Johnson

Prayer Room – Whitney Murray

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Andy Lamonna

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Carol Slaseman & Courtney Levengood

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike Grieb & Dennis Lehman

Prayer Room – Bill Weigard

Worship Leader – Troy Roadcap

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Kidz 4 Jesus – Ginger Grieb & Kathy Fegan

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

February 17

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Andy Lamonna & Louise May

Prayer Room – Betty Pensinger

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiffany Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – Maynard Cassell

Acolyte – Eli Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Leah Grove & Alaysia Beasley

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

February 24

Parking Lot Greeter – Frank Arva

Coffee Maker – Paul Otto

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pat Ensminger & Connie Cassell

Servers – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Prayer Room – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Worship Leader – James Johnson

Acolyte – Kathy Parthemore

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Sue Temple & Dottie Frey

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Alaysia Beasley

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Alaysia Beasley & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Alethea Cavada

Time 4 Children – Puppets

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz