Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for November

November 3

Parking Lot Greeter – Duane Shope

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Delores Rider & Chris Carlen

Prayer Room – Whitney Murray

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Nursery – Carol Slaseman & Pat Ensminger

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Angie Carlen

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Matt & Heidi Arva

Prayer Room – Dennis Lehman

Worship Leader – Denise Otto

Acolyte – Zoe Wert

Nursery – Kathy Parthemore & Rebecca Wert

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

November 10

Parking Lot Greeter – Duane Shope

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Bill Johnston & Chris Carlen

Servers – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Prayer Room – Betty Pensinger

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Carol Slaseman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Deb Arva & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Paul Otto

Prayer Room – Dennis Hoverter

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Oriana Arva

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Stacie Reber & Leah Grove

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

November 17

Parking Lot Greeter – Duane Shope

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Wil & Vickie Gardner

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – Andy Lamonna

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Nick Hayman

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Linda Batchelor

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Troy & Tiffany Roadcap

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Mike & Ginger Grieb

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Duane Shope

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Fegan & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Alethea Cavada & Kathy Fegan

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

November 24

Parking Lot Greeter – Duane Shope

Coffee Maker – Troy Roadcap

 

1st Service

Greeters – Pete & Dottie Frey

Servers – Nick & Peggy Hayman

Prayer Room – Jody Ryan-Hasenauer

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Donna Lamonna

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Sue Temple

Nursery – Wil & Vickie Gardner

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Brian & Alethea Cavada

Prayer Room – Dave Speese

Worship Leader – Paul Otto

Acolyte – Wyatt Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Leah Grove & Kathy Parthemore

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Paul Otto

Get Directions



Address:
City:
State:
Zip:


Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Vice President - Wendy Hoverter

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Denise Otto

 

  • Deacons - Pete Frey, Wendy Hoverter, Courtney Levengood, Kathy Parthemore, Troy Roadcap, Ed Schultz