Monthly Workers
Service Times: Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM
35 S Locust St, Shiremanstown PA 17011

Monthly Worker List for September

September 3

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Tammy Abraham

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joe & Judy Lehmer

Servers – Delores Rider & Carol Slaseman

Prayer Room – Deb Arva

Worship Leader – James Johnson

Acolyte – Aria Carlen

Nursery – Dottie Frey & Sue Temple

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Angie Carlen & Kathy Fegan

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Carl Levengood & Whitney Murray

Prayer Room – Randy Valvo

Worship Leader – Nola Weeks

Acolyte – Stephon Beasley

Nursery – Cavada Family

Time 4 Children – Stacie Reber

 

September 10

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Tammy Abraham

 

1st Service

Greeters – Betty Pensinger & Sarah Seaman

Servers – Art & Jackie Weltmer

Prayer Room – Frank Arva

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Tiffany Roadcap

Kidz 4 Jesus – Stacie Reber & Heather Freberg

Nursery – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Levina Trump & Duane Shope

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Kathy Parthemore & Dave Speese

Prayer Room – Helen Arnold

Worship Leader – Mike Grieb

Acolyte – Elijah Wert

Kidz 4 Jesus – Courtney Levengood & Ginger Grieb

Nursery – Matt & Heidi Arva

Time 4 Children – Wendy Hoverter

 

September 17

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Tammy Abraham

 

1st Service

Greeters – Ed & Karey Lou Schultz

Servers – Tammy Abraham & Chris Carlen

Prayer Room – Clara Brandt

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Heather Freberg

Kidz 4 Jesus – Linda Batchelor & Sue Temple

Nursery – Pat Ensminger & Peggy Hayman

Time 4 Children – Linda Batchelor

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Courtney Levengood & Beth Valvo

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Barb & Leah Grove

Prayer Room – Matt Arva

Worship Leader – Donna Lamonna

Acolyte – Braden Cavada

Kidz 4 Jesus – Kathy Parthemore & Paul Otto

Nursery – Kathy Fegan & Stacie Reber

Time 4 Children – Shelly Taylor

 

September 24

Parking Lot Greeter – Paul Otto

Coffee Maker – Tammy Abraham

 

1st Service

Greeters – Joey Torino & Chris Carlen

Servers – Linda Batchelor & Pat Ensminger

Prayer Room – Connie Cassell

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Liam Carlen

Kidz 4 Jesus – Paul Otto & Stacie Reber

Nursery – Andy Lamonna & Betty Lehman

Time 4 Children – Puppets

 

Sunday School

Nursery – Marsha Dutton & Leah Grove

 

2nd Service

Greeters – Brian & Alethea Cavada

Prayer Room – Ginger Grieb

Worship Leader – Leah Grove

Acolyte – Logan Grove

Kidz 4 Jesus – Heather Freberg & Kathy Fegan

Nursery – Anna Stauffer & Kathy Parthemore

Time 4 Children – Puppets

Get Directions

Contact Info & Service Times

Shiremanstown First Church of God

35 S Locust St
Shiremanstown, PA 17011

Phone: 717-737-7600
Fax: 717-737-7600
E-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

    • Worship—Sunday at 8:30 & 11:00 AM

 

    • Sunday School—10:00 AM

 

    • Wednesday Family Night
      Dinner - 6:00 PM
      Adventure Club – ages 3-grade 5; 6:45 PM
      Youth – grades 6-12; 6:45 PM
      Bible Study - 7:00 PM

 

  • Thursday Bible Study—9:30 AM

Safe Sanctuary Policy

As Christians at Shiremanstown First Church of God we take our responsibility to children and youth attending our programs very seriously. Therefore in September 2016 we adopted a Safe Sanctuary Policy.  This policy and the procedures that are a part of it demonstrate our unwavering commitment to the physical and emotional safety as well as the spiritual growth of all of our children and youth. If you are interested in learning more about this policy please speak to Pastor Floyd Carlen or Youth Director Stacie Reber

Our Staff

    • Pastor - Floyd Carlen

 

    • Director of Children & Youth Ministries - Stacie Reber

 

    • Secretary - Linda Guth

 

  • Webmaster/Media Specialist - Chris Carlen

Administrative Council

    • President - Matt Arva

 

    • Vice President - Mike Grieb

 

    • Recording Secretary - Jackie Adkins

 

    • Financial Secretary - Deb Arva

 

    • Treasurer - Donna Lamonna

 

    • Elders - Maynard Cassell, Mike Grieb, Andy Lamonna

 

  • Deacons - Matt Arva, Marsha Dutton, Wendy Hoverter, Troy Roadcap, Nola Weeks, Seth Weigard